Core metrics

What is average handle time (AHT)?

Also known as: AHT, average handling time, handle time

Published September 10, 2026 · Last updated October 8, 2026 · Reviewed by the Fidiora team

Definition

Average handle time (AHT) is the average time an agent spends on one contact, calculated as total talk or chat time plus hold time plus after-contact work, divided by the number of contacts handled. It is a capacity planning metric: it tells you how many contacts a team can absorb, not how well those contacts went.

Why it matters

Average handle time is the number most often used to justify headcount, and the number most often gamed. Pushing it down without changing the work simply moves cost elsewhere: agents rush, quality drops, customers come back, and total cost per resolved issue rises even as the dashboard improves.

What to know

  • After-contact work is frequently excluded by accident, which understates true handle time by a wide margin.
  • Handle time distributions are heavily skewed, so the median is a better planning input than the mean.
  • A rising AHT is not automatically bad. If automation removes the short easy contacts, the human average must rise.
  • Compare AHT within an issue type. Across issue types the number is close to meaningless.
  • AHT plus reopen rate together tell you far more than AHT alone.

How to calculate it

AHT = (total talk or chat time + total hold time + total after-contact work) / number of contacts handled. Example: (1,600 + 400 + 600 minutes) / 400 chats = 6.5 minutes

An example

Example: a team automates password resets, which took two minutes each. Average handle time jumps from nine minutes to fourteen. Nothing got worse. The quick contacts left the human queue, so the remaining mix is harder by definition.

AHT components and a worked calculation

An illustrative month of 400 chats, showing how each component feeds the AHT formula.
ComponentWhat it coversExample total for 400 chats
Talk or chat time Time actively conversing with the customer1,600 minutes
Hold time Time the customer waits while the agent checks something400 minutes
After-contact work Notes, tagging, and follow-up tasks after the conversation ends600 minutes
Total handle time The sum of the three components2,600 minutes
AHT Total handle time divided by 400 contacts6.5 minutes

Common mistakes

  • Setting an AHT target without segmenting by issue type
  • Excluding after-contact work from the calculation
  • Treating a rise in AHT after automation as a regression
  • Rewarding agents on AHT, which reliably increases reopen rate
Where Fidiora fits

Fidiora removes the short repetitive contacts from the human queue entirely, which usually raises human average handle time and lowers total cost per resolved issue at the same time. Read the two numbers together rather than celebrating or panicking about either alone.

See Pricing
FAQ

Questions

How do you calculate average handle time?
Add total talk or chat time, total hold time, and total after-contact work for the period, then divide by the number of contacts handled. For example, 1,600 minutes of chat, 400 of hold, and 600 of wrap-up across 400 chats is 2,600 minutes divided by 400, an AHT of 6.5 minutes.
What is the AHT calculation formula in a call center?
In a call center the formula is the same: total talk time plus total hold time plus total after-call work, divided by the number of calls handled. Use the same period and the same agents for every part. For example, 30,000 minutes of handling across 5,000 calls is an AHT of six minutes. Report it per call type, since a blended figure hides the mix.
What is a good average handle time?
There is no portable benchmark, because the number is driven almost entirely by issue mix. A team handling refunds and a team handling API debugging cannot be compared. Track your own AHT per issue type and watch the trend.
Why did our AHT increase after adding AI?
Because automation removes the easiest and shortest contacts first. The humans are left with a harder mix, so their average rises. Check cost per resolution instead, which should fall.
Should agents be measured on handle time?
Not as a primary target. Individual AHT goals reliably push agents to close early, which raises reopen rate and total cost. Use it for capacity planning, not performance management.
Get Started

See Fidiora resolve a ticket in 60 seconds.

No credit card, no sales call required. Connect your docs and watch it work.

No credit card · Live in under an hour · Read the setup guide